Governors

David Smyth - Chair of Governors

Trudie Kram - Vice Chair of Governors
 
Sarah Sheridan - Vice Chair of Governors
 
Caroline Gibson -  - Headteacher

Community Governors

Sarah Sheridan                  4 Year Term of Office ending December 2017

Joanne Hipkins                  4 Year Term  of Office ending May 2021

Trudie Kram                       4 Year Term of Office ending January 2019

Sandy Davies                     4 Year Term of Office ending May 2018 (stepped down 31 March 2017)

Mike Quinn                         4 Year Term of Office ending July 2017 (stepped down 2 March 2016)

Ian Wilson                          4 Year Term of Office ending December 2016 (stepped down 9 March 2016)

Stella Scanlon                    4 Year Term of Office ending December 2017 (stepped down 9 September 2015)

Ed Hitchings                       4 Year Term of Office ending August 2016 (stepped down 5 January 2015)

Parent Governors

Becky Preedy                     4 Year Term of Office ending January 2019

Matthew Cole                      4 Year Term of Office ending March 2020

Georgina Scriven                4 Year Term of Office ending March 2020 (stepped down 21 July 2017)

David Smyth                       4 Year Term of Office ending March 2021

Olga Lancaster                   4 Year Term of Office ending November 2017 (stepped down 31 March 2017)

Helle Muschamp                4 Year Term of Office ending February 2016 (stepped down 2 March 2016)

Rhys Hipkins                       4 Year Term of Office ending November 2017 (stepped down 16 May 2016)

Tracey Alexander                4 Year Term of Office ending July 2017 (stepped down 13 May 2016)

Anita Jay                             4 Year Term of Office ending November 2015 (stepped down 28 November 2015)

Staff Governors

Maggie Brown                        4 Year Term of Office ending July 2017 (stepped down 21 July 2017)

Sarah Grimsey                       4 Year Term of Office ending July 2018

Joe McMillan                          4 Year Term of Office ending March 2019

Terri Taylor                             4 Year Term of Office ending July 2021

Emma Iliffe                             4 Year term of Office ending July 2021

Caroline Gibson                      Term of office continuous whilst holding post of Headteacher

Michelle Bleasby                     4 Year Term of Office ending May 2016 (resigned 27 May 2016)

Tony Green                            4 Year Term of Office ending July 2017 (stepped down 18 March 2015)

The Governors' attendance record at the Academy's committee meetings is very good. 

The number of Governors shall be not less than three but (unless otherwise determined by ordinary resolution) shall not be subject to any maximum.

The Academy Trust shall have up to 10 Community Governors, a minimum of 5 Parent Governors and up to 4 Staff Governors, comprising up to 2 teacher(s) and up to 2 support staff and the Headteacher.

APPOINTMENT OF GOVERNORS

The Members may appoint up to 10 Community Governors from the local community. The total number of Governors who are employees of the Academy Trust (including the Headteacher) must not exceed one third of the total number of Governors.  The Headteacher shall be treated for all purposes as being an ex officio Governor. 

Parent Governors shall be elected by parents of registered pupils at the Academy.  A Parent Governor must be a parent of a pupil at the Academy at the time when he/she is elected.  The Governing Body shall make all necessary arrangements for, and determine all other matters relating to, an election of Parent Governors, including any question of whether a person is a parent of a registered pupil at the Academy.  The arrangements made for the election of a Parent Governor shall provide for every person who is entitled to vote in the election to have an opportunity to do so by post or, if he/she prefers, by having their ballot paper returned to the Academy Trust by a registered pupil at the Academy.  Where a vacancy for a Parent Governor is required to be filled by election, the Governing Body shall take such steps as are reasonably practical to secure that every person who is known to them to be a parent of a registered pupil at the Academy is informed of the vacancy and that it is required to be filled by election, informed that he is entitled to stand as a candidate, and vote at the election, and given an opportunity to do so.

Staff Governors shall be elected by staff members at the Academy.  A Staff Governor must be a staff member at the time when he/she is elected.  If a Staff Governor ceases to be a staff member then they shall be deemed to have resigned and shall cease to be a Governor. 

Correspondence can be sent to the School's Governing Body via the Headteacher's PA, Mrs Suzy Ambler: Hadleigh High School, High Lands Road, Hadleigh, Ipswich, IP7 5HU, email: sambler@hadleighhigh.net